Date & Time: Aug 7, 1938 at 0010 LT
Operator:
Registration:
K6961
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Leuchars - Leuchars
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew was performing a night training exercise when the twin engine aircraft, flying at low altitude in marginal weather conditions, impacted a hill and crashed near Great Barton. The airplane was destroyed and all five crew members from the 37th Squadron were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Adam, pilot,
P/O Albert George Gillespie,
P/O Edward Rayment,
AC1 Charles Carter Noxon Suthers,
AC1 Patrick Joseph McGovern.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.