Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE254
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 2 on an operation to Berlin. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Wittenberg. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Lesley Alexander Robertson, pilot,
Sgt Harry Nutt Unwin, observer,
Sgt Thomas Percy Alexander Riddell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Henry Benjamin Turner, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.