Date & Time: Dec 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2981
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Exploded and crashed over the Theddlethorpe ranges while testing an Imp mine. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Lt Frederick Edgar Howard Cooper, pilot,
P/O Edward Noel Ward, pilot,
Sgt Sidney Evans, wireless operator.