Date & Time: Nov 1, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE224
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 1948LT on an anti-shipping operation. While approaching the Dutch coast, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed into the sea off the Frisian Islands, it is believed off Terschelling. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
S/L David Baron Drakes, pilot,
P/O Victor Douglas Beany,
P/O William Harris Cheetham,
F/Sgt William Anderson Watson.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.