Date & Time: Oct 27, 1940 at 2330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3027
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on an operation to Hamburg. Prior to midnight, it was shot down by the pilot of a German fighter and crashed into the sea about a mile off Skegness. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O John Raymond Bufton, pilot,
P/O Konstantine Ballas-Anderson, pilot,
Sgt Frederick James William Bichard, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt Robert Forrest Robertson, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.