Date & Time: May 26, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4172
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
While on a night bombing mission over Cologne, the aircraft was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sechtem. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt A. E. Jones, pilot,
Sgt John Alexander Smyth, pilot, †
Sgt Colin Woodhouse , observer, †
Cpl Thomas Baybutt, wireless operator and air gunner. †
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.