Date & Time: Sep 8, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE299
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2125LT on September 7 on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Schwedeneck, north of Kiel. Three crew members were killed and the pilot became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Maurice Cecil Curties, pilot,
F/Sgt Frederick Joseph Matkin, observer, †
Sgt John Plant, wireless operator, †
Sgt Horace Mann, wireless operator. †