Date & Time: Dec 21, 1941 at 1630 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE151
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 1210LT On an operation to Oldenburg. It is believed that it was hit by the German Flak over the target area, and while returning to base and passing over the Netherlands, it crash landed in Schoonebeek. A crew was killed and three others became PoW.
Crew:
F/Sgt Reginald Stanley Hartgroves, pilot,
P/O Anthony Carter, navigator, †
Sgt Ron Yearsley, wireless operator,
Sgt Doug Martin, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.