Date & Time: Sep 3, 1941 at 0145 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE313
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington in the evening of September 2 on an operation to Frankfurt. It was shot down by the German Flak and crashed in Sant Wendel, about 45 km west of Kaiserslautern. Two crew members were killed and two others became PoW.
Crew:
Sgt Dennis Napier Neville De Brath, pilot, †
Sgt Ronald Leslie Cole, observer, †
Sgt John Rawson,
F/Sgt Alan Abraham Goldstone.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.