Date & Time: Nov 14, 1940 at 0115 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2995
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Hamburg. Shortly after a night takeoff, while climbing to a height of 800 feet, the airplane entered a dive and crashed one mile east of the airfield. Three crew members were killed and a fourth was injured.
Crew:
P/O Kenneth Leslie Millar, pilot, †
Sgt Douglas Pewsey, wireless operator, †
AC1 Bernard Francis Hare, †
P/O A. J. Cuthbert.