Date & Time: Aug 28, 1941 at 1000 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD917
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Norwich - Waddington
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Horsham St Faith on a transit flight to RAF Waddington. It went down on a Q site near the airfield. Two crew members were killed and two others were injured.
Crew:
Sgt Spencer Mallen, pilot, †
Sgt E. A. Windsor, †
Sgt B. W. Johnson,
Sgt W. H. Saville.