Date & Time: Nov 10, 1940 at 0135 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X2964
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on a mine laying operation off Lorient. While taking off at night, it crashed into a Nissen hut located near one of the dispersal pans, bursting into flames. All four crew members escaped with minor injuries while three people in the Nissen hut were killed, a fourth was seriously injured.
Crew:
Sgt A. J. Garwell,
Sgt Kirke,
Sgt R. J. Flux,
Sgt White.
Those killed on ground were:
AC1 Ronald King,
AC2 William Fraser,
AC2 Robert Rennie.