Date & Time: Sep 9, 1941 at 0632 LT
Type of aircraft:
Bristol 142 Blenheim
Operator:
Registration:
AD805
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2005LT on September 8 on an operation to Kassel. While returning to base the following morning, it ran out of fuel and crash landed on final approach to base. All four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
P/O Jones,
Sgt Thorndyke,
Sgt Taylor,
Sgt T. H. Hardisty.