Date & Time: Jan 25, 1942 at 1737 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD782
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
North Luffenham - North Luffenham
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF North Luffenham at 1737LT on an operation to Brest. After takeoff, while climbing to an altitude of 1,500 feet, it entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/Sgt Victor Charles Dadson, pilot,
Sgt Douglas Marsden, observer,
Sgt Harold Davies, wireless operator,
Sgt Albert Barclay Wright, wireless operator.