Date & Time: Jan 15, 1941 at 1044 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1241
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Cottesmore - Cottesmore
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot departed RAF Cottesmore on a solo training flight. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, one of the engine failed. The pilot made an emergency landing in an open field located about three km from the airport. The pilot was uninjured and the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Crew:
Sgt Ford Rowney.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.