Date & Time: Oct 2, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
X2965
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Berlin. It crashed in unknown circumstances into the North Sea. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Harold Day, pilot,
Sgt Ernest Robert Sillett,
Sgt John Tomlinson,
Sgt George James Devlin, wireless operator.