Date & Time: Sep 1, 1941 at 0200 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE187
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2015LT on August 31 on an operation to Cologne. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by a Me.110 and crashed near Ysselsteyn. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Adrian John Somerville-Woodiwis, pilot,
F/Sgt Ralph Cuthbert Plaistowe, pilot,
Sgt James Hughes, wireless operator,
Sgt Robert Buist Scott, air gunner.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a German fighter.