Date & Time: Mar 20, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
L4137
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a night training mission out from RAF Hemswell when the aircraft entered an uncontrolled descent and crashed near Scunthorpe. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
F/O Royston Henry Bullard-Davies, pilot,
Sgt Alan Henry Woodward, observer,
LAC Dennis Gordon Doughty, wireless operator.