Date & Time: Nov 11, 1941 at 1616 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3135
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local training sortie at RAF Scampton. The accident happened when the pilot turned steeply to the left and lost control of the airplane that crashed at Hackthorne Hall, two miles northeast of the airbase. All three crew members were killed.
Crew:
Sgt Keith Bryant, pilot,
AC2 Walter Henry Fulcher,
LAC Andrew Garven Wilson.