Date & Time: Jul 13, 1941 at 0745 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AD910
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton at 2245LT on July 12 on an operation to Bremen. While returning to base the following morning, it ran out of fuel and crash landed 8 km northeast of RAF Pocklington. The airplane was damaged beyond repair and all four crew members escaped uninjured.
Crew:
Sgt Batchelor,
Sgt Williams,
Sgt Calvert,
Sgt Betts.
Probable cause:
Fuel exhaustion.