Date & Time: Sep 17, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4311
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Pembrey - Pembrey
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Pembrey on a local training exercice. In the evening, while flying in the vicinity of the airbase, the airplane suffered an engine failure. The pilot-in-command attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in the Gwendraeth Marshes, less than two km north of the airfield. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Basil York Sowter, pilot,
Sgt David Jack Blair, navigator,
Sgt John Douglas Laing Cooper, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt George Warden Brown, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Engine failure in flight.