Date & Time: Nov 9, 1940 at 0245 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P4402
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Scampton – Scampton
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Scampton on the evening of November 8 on an operation to Munich. While returning to base at night, the crew abandoned the aircraft that crashed 4 miles west of RAF Hemswell. The aircraft was destroyed and all four crew members were uninjured.
Crew:
P/O J. A. Munday,
Sgt F. A. Constable,
Sgt R. L. Thomas,
Sgt T. Bale.