Date & Time: Nov 9, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
L4176
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local bombing practice training flight on a nearby range when the airplane impacted trees and crashed northwest of the airbase. Two crewmen were injured.
Crew:
Sgt H. A. Ogden, pilot,
Sgt McHugh +2.