Date & Time: Dec 21, 1940 at 2015 LT
Operator:
Registration:
X3154
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Finningley - Finningley
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Finningley on a night training exercise. While flying too low in limited visibility, the airplane impacted the slope of hilly terrain in Lords Seat, two miles west of Castleton. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Michael Hubbard, pilot,
Sgt Kenneth Walsingham Boyd Perkins, pilot,
Sgt Derrick Joseph Davey, wireless operator and air gunner,
Sgt David William Smith, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the aircraft was 50 miles west of its intended track and was flying too low. A contributory factor may also have been due to poor definition between the low cloud and the snow-covered ground.