Date & Time: Jan 1, 1940 at 1125 LT
Operator:
Registration:
P1260
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Squires Gate - Squires Gate
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew departed RAF Upper Heyford on a navigation exercice. The airplane landed at RAF Squires Gate then continued over the Irish Sea. En route, the crew encountered poor weather conditions and the pilot became lost. While cruising over the Isle of Man, the twin engine airplane impacted the slope of Mt Snaefell (2,036 feet high) located 12 km north of Douglas. A crewman was seriously injured but was able to walk away in the snow for two hours before finding help. All three other occupants were killed.
Crew:
P/O Horace Miers MacGregor, pilot, †
Sgt Robert James Bailey, navigator, †
Sgt Thomas Owen Dennis, wireless operator and air gunner, †
Cpl Ted Brightmore, wireless operator and air gunner.
Probable cause:
Controlled flight into terrain.