Date & Time: Oct 11, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE144
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 0010LT on an operation to Essen. It was shot down by enemy fire and crashed in Lippramsdorf. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O George Arthur Ormond Gordon, pilot,
Sgt Peter Richard Martin, observer,
Sgt William Herbert Arthur Everson, wireless operator,
Sgt Frank Morris, wireless operator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.