Date & Time: Aug 27, 1941 at 0330 LT
Operator:
Registration:
AE301
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 2200LT on August 26 to lay mines in the Western Baltic Sea. While returning to base the following night, it was shot down by enemy fire while passing over Aalborg and crashed into the Limfjord. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/O Michael James Carr Harwood, pilot, †
F/Sgt Noel Lusher, observer, †
F/Sgt William Alexander Oastler, wireless operator, †
Sgt Norman Thomas Powell.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.