Date & Time: Aug 13, 1940
Operator:
Registration:
P4379
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell on an operation over Salzbergen. It crashed in unknown circumstances in Kirchweyhe, killing all four crew members.
Crew:
P/O Harry Christie Sheldon, pilot,
F/Sgt Wilfred Ward, observer,
Sgt Robert McCrindle Morrison, wireless operator,
Sgt Charles Edward Throwner, wireless operator.