Date & Time: Apr 21, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
X2986
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Coningsby - Coningsby
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Coningsby at 0015LT on an operation to Cologne. Approaching the target, it crashed, maybe after being shot down by enemy fire. All four crew members were killed.
Crew:
P/O Jack Cutmore, pilot,
P/O Ronald Maurice Alexander Lakin, pilot,
Sgt William Ezra Burrell, wireless operator,
F/Sgt Hubert Everard Preston, wireless operator.