Date & Time: Apr 18, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AD732
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Hemswell - Hemswell
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Hemswell at 1520LT to attack the airport of Cherbourg. Approaching the target area, it was shot down by the German Flak and crashed east of the airfield. Three crew members were killed and a fourth became PoW.
Crew:
F/Lt Richard Sydney Edward Aldridge, pilot, †
Sgt Arthur Drury, wireless operator, †
P/O Frederick William Holden, observer, †
Sgt Kenneth Downing.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.