Date & Time: Nov 28, 1941
Operator:
Registration:
AE437
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Syerston - Syerston
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Syerston at 1640LT on an operation to Düsseldorf. At 2229LT Heston d/f station acknowledged a call from this aircraft, asking for a bearing. Tragically, it is believed the crew misinterpreted the information sent by Heston and when last heard on w/t the Hampden was plotted in a 40 mile radius of 47° 30' N 13° W, some 270 miles off Brest and approximately 300 miles southwest of Land's end. No trace of the airplane was found.
Crew:
F/O James Andrew Caldwell,
Sgt Roland Crawley,
Sgt Edwin Alfred Harry,
F/Sgt Hudson Eric Marshall.