Date & Time: Mar 29, 1942
Operator:
Registration:
AE246
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Bombing
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Waddington - Waddington
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane departed RAF Waddington on an operation to Lübeck. Approaching the target area, it was hit by the German Flak and the crew elected to divert to Sweden. Eventually, the pilot was forced to ditch the airplane in the Kattegat off the Anholt Island. All four crew members were rescued and became PoW.
Crew:
S/L George Roger Tench,
Sgt Kenneth Thompson Hyde,
F/Sgt Henry Thorne,
Sgt Felix Augustine Durnan.
Probable cause:
Shot down by the German Flak.