Date & Time: Mar 6, 1970
Operator:
Registration:
D-INAH
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Munich - Samedan
MSN:
205
YOM:
1969
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to Samedan Airport, while completing a charter flight from Munich-Riem, the left engine failed and caught fire. The airplane lost speed and height, struck power cables and crashed in flames in a snow covered field located 3 km short of runway and 500 meters to the right of its extended centerline. The aircraft was totally destroyed and all 11 occupants were killed, among them six children and Max Schwabe, the founder of Bavaria.
Probable cause:
Disintegration of the first stage of the turbine caused the overheat and the explosion of the left engine on final approach.