Date & Time: Nov 24, 1928
Type of aircraft:
Hamilton H-47
Operator:
Registration:
NC7521
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Cleveland – Cambridge City
MSN:
46
YOM:
1928
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
En route from Cleveland to Cambridge City, Indiana, weather conditions deteriorated. Due to poor visibility caused by heavy snow falls, the pilot reduced his altitude and attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed. All three occupants were killed.