Date & Time: Oct 10, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3491
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Bryansk
MSN:
184 11 08
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Aircraft flight hours:
255
Circumstances:
The airplane was on its way from Moscow to Bryansk, carrying six crew members, ammunition and fuel. Approaching the destination, it was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed in a field near Sevsk. The gunner was killed, the copilot and the radio operator were injured and three other crew members were uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed by a post crash fire.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.