Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3496
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Moscow - Bryansk
MSN:
184 11 10
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
En route from Moscow to Bryansk on behalf of the army, the airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crashed near Sevsk, bursting into flames. Two crew members were killed, one was injured and three were unhurt.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.