Date & Time: Oct 12, 1941
Type of aircraft:
GVF PS-84
Operator:
Registration:
CCCP-L3494
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
184 11 01
YOM:
1941
Country:
Russia
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The airplane was shot down by enemy fire and crash landed near Kursk, bursting into flames. A crew member was injured.
Probable cause:
Shot down by enemy fire.