Date & Time: Aug 3, 1996 at 1345 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GIII
Operator:
Registration:
F-330
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Keflavik – Vágar
MSN:
330
YOM:
1981
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
5
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
9
Circumstances:
On final approach to Vágar Airport runway 12, the crew encountered extreme atmospheric turbulences. Control was lost and the aircraft crashed on the slope of a mountain located 2 km short of runway. All nine occupants were killed, among them Admiral Hans Jørgen Garde, Chief of the Danish Army, and his wife Anna garde. At the time of the accident, the visibility was good but severe turbulences were present in the approach path.