Date & Time: Oct 7, 2007 at 2140 LT
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Operator:
Registration:
XB-KKU
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Kralendijk - Santo Domingo
MSN:
119
YOM:
1972
Country:
Venezuela
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from Kralendijk, Bonaire Island, the crew started a night approach to Santo Domingo-Mayor Buenaventura Vivas Airport, Venezuela. On final, the aircraft struck trees and crashed in a wooded area located 9 km short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and both pilots were killed.