Date & Time:
Oct 29, 2020
Type of aircraft:
Gulfstream GII
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Country:
Guatemala
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Probably engaged in an illegal flight, the aircraft crashed in unknown circumstances in an isolated and swampy area located in the Laguna del Tigre National Park. The wreckage was found on November 2 about 7 km south from the Mexican border. Two dead bodies were found and the aircraft was destroyed.