Date & Time: Sep 27, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
133371
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
USS Hornet - USS Hornet
MSN:
238
YOM:
1957
Country:
Vietnam
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The Tracker was lost while on a logistics flight to the USS Hornet in the Gulf of Tonkin. The aircraft suffered a loss of oil pressure in the starboard engine and the propeller had to be feathered but the aircraft could not maintain altitude and had to be ditched. All four crew members were picked up safely.
Source: Chris Hobson
Probable cause:
Loss of oil pressure on right engine in flight.