Date & Time: Apr 13, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Grumman T-2 Buckeye
Operator:
Registration:
159724
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Meridian - Meridian
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While completing a local training flight, the US Navy Buckeye collided with a second Buckeye registered 156694. Both aircraft crashed and were destroyed. While both pilots on board 156694 were killed, the crew on 159724 was able to eject in time.