Date & Time: Jan 9, 1966
Operator:
Registration:
11021
Flight Phase:
Flight
MSN:
G-24
YOM:
1950
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
While taking part to a rescue mission over the East China Sea, the seaplane was shot down by the pilot of a China Air Force fighter. The crew fate remains unknown.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a China Air Force fighter.