Date & Time: Feb 13, 1953
Operator:
Registration:
51-062
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Beppu – Ashiya
MSN:
G-141
YOM:
1952
Country:
Japan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
3
Pax fatalities:
3
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
8
Circumstances:
En route from Beppu to Ashiya AFB, the seaplane hit the slope of a mountain located three km southwest of Moji, killing all eight occupants. At the time of the accident, the visibility was limited due to marginal weather conditions.