Date & Time: Nov 22, 1958
Operator:
Registration:
7103
Flight Type:
Ambulance
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
G-241
YOM:
1952
Country:
Portugal
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing the evacuation of a patient (ill seaman) who should be transferred from a ship to the Island. The accident occurred by night and in unknown circumstances. While there were no casualties, the seaplane was lost.