Date & Time: Jan 18, 1955
Operator:
Registration:
51-7197
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Albrook - Albrook
MSN:
G-262
YOM:
1953
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
6
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The crew was engaged in a SAR mission following the disappearance of a Beechcraft Bonanza and was based at Albrook AFB, Panama. In unknown circumstances, the seaplane crashed in Jardín, Antioquia. Three crew members were killed while three others were injured.