Date & Time: Jul 15, 1993 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
TCB-885
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
160
YOM:
1957
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Cengiz Topel NAS, while in initial climb, the twin engine airplane lost height and crashed. All four crew members were killed as well as one people on the ground.
Probable cause:
The loss of control was the consequence of an engine failure shortly after rotation.