Date & Time: Sep 17, 1986
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
TCB-146
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
MSN:
707
YOM:
1958
Country:
Turkey
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the Aegean Sea off Foça while completing a maritime patrol flight. All five crew members were killed.