Date & Time: Jun 18, 1989
Type of aircraft:
Grumman S-2 Tracker
Operator:
Registration:
F-ZBEG
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Fire fighting
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Marseille - Marseille
MSN:
413
YOM:
1958
Flight number:
Pélican 4
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The pilot, sole on board, was engaged in a fire fighting mission in Saint-Martin-Vésubie, about 40 km north of Nice. In unclear circumstances, the twin engine airplane struck trees and crashed in a wooded area. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and the pilot was killed.
Pilot: Christian Lallement.