Date & Time: Aug 17, 1954 at 1300 LT
Type of aircraft:
Grumman G-44 Widgeon
Operator:
Registration:
2668
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Bauru - Bauru
MSN:
1272
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
The crew left Bauru Airport at 1100LT for local training purposes. After completing several maneuvers, the crew started a new approach when the pilot-in-command decided to make a go around. The aircraft stalled and crashed short of runway. Both pilots were seriously injured but one of them died from his injuries few hours later.